Directors

Mildred Johnson

Mildred R. Johnson

Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment Management and Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Review Territory: VA, CA

Juan Espinoza

Juan P. Espinoza

Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions and Director of Diversity and Access Initiatives (Enrollment Management)

Diversity, International
Review Territory: VA, DC

Rebekah LaPlante

Rebekah C. LaPlante

Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Processing, Visitor Experience, and Domicile Support

Review Territory: VA

Kelly Rawlings

Kelly M. Rawlings

Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Territory Management, Annual Reporting, Admissions Advisors, Freshman Recruiting, and Non-Degree

Review Territory: VA, DE, MD

Jane Todd

Jane A. Todd

Associate Director for Transfer Initiatives

Transfer, Domicile Support

Review Territory: VA

Lyndsey Costa

Lyndsey Costa

Assistant Director

Athletic Liaison, Transfer Support

Review Territory: VA

Haley Cripps

Haley B. Cripps

Assistant Director

Regional Recruiter

Review Territory: NC, TX, Southern Region

Alphonso Garrett

Alphonso Garrett

Assistant Director

Admissions Advisor Supervisor, Diversity Support

Review Territory: VA, MD, Western Region

Tyler Oxley

Assistant Director

International Admissions

Review Territory:

Gary Jackson

Gary N. Jackson

Senior Assistant Director

Transfer Support, Corps of Cadets

Review Territory: VA, NJ

Steve Milley

Steve Milley

Assistant Director

Regional Recruiter

Review Territory: VA, MD

Kayla St Clair

Kayla St. Clair

Assistant Director

Transfer Support, Diversity Support, Corps of Cadets Support

Review Territory: NY, VA, New England Region

Chris St Jean

Christopher St. Jean

Assistant Director

Visitor Experience Support, Domicile Support, Transfer Support, Veterans Liaison

Review Territory: VA, MD

Liz Wilson

Liz Wilson

Assistant Director

Open House, Hokie Focus, Alumni Initiatives

Review Territory: VA, PA

Admissions Advisors

Kaitlin Carter

Marie Schirmacher

Jaquan Scott

Tony Jackson

New Student Processing Team

  • Janet O. Alderman, New Student Processing Team
  • Eleshia Conner, New Student Processing Team
  • Rosemary M. Kesling, New Student Processing Team
  • Betty Martin, New Student Processing Team
  • Pamela G. McAlexander, NSPT Supervisor & Data Integrity Manager
  • Jenni Price, New Student Processing Team
  • Debbie Tawney, New Student Processing Team

Administrative & Support Personnel

  • Samantha Boyd, Department Operations Manager, Domicile Specialist, Building Emergency Coordinator
  • Dianne R. Flinchum, Business Services Specialist
  • Wanda Hamlin, Mailroom Supervisor
  • Geoffrey M. Knobl, IT Specialist
  • Loretta A. Wilburn, Special Events & Travel Coordinator
  • Traci McCoy, Campus Visit Coordinator
  • Mark Mullins, Customer Service & Administrative Support
  • Cindy A. Robison, Customer Service & Administrative Support
  • Pam Sparks, Office Assistant
  • Kelly S. Young, Email Correspondent

Public Relations

  • LeIrvin E. Hawkins, Web Developer